Pension Drawdown Provider Index

For SIPP, the median published figure in the Pension Drawdown Provider Index is 0.30 percent across 4 figures from the sources' own pages (range 0.15 to 0.35 percent), read 12 October 2026.

0.3 % Median for SIPP middle half 0.18 to 0.35 %
0.15 to 0.35 % Range a 0.2 % spread; quartiles 0.18 and 0.35
8 Published figures from 8 source pages, read 23 Oct 2026
9 of 17 Sources read that publish one 53% publish a figure at all
  1. Fidelity - SIPP0.35 %
  2. Hargreaves Lansdown - drawdown charges and interest rates0.35 %
  3. Hargreaves Lansdown - Junior SIPP charges0.35 %
  4. Hargreaves Lansdown - SIPP0.35 %
  5. Aviva - pension income drawdown0.35 %
  6. AJ Bell - Junior SIPP charges0.25 %
  7. AJ Bell - how AJ Bell compares after the Hargreaves Lansdown repricing0.25 %
  8. Vanguard - Personal Pension account0.15 %
Every published figure, highest first.median for SIPP 0.3 %
Table view
RowValue
Fidelity - SIPP0.35 %
Hargreaves Lansdown - drawdown charges and interest rates0.35 %
Hargreaves Lansdown - Junior SIPP charges0.35 %
Hargreaves Lansdown - SIPP0.35 %
Aviva - pension income drawdown0.35 %
AJ Bell - Junior SIPP charges0.25 %
AJ Bell - how AJ Bell compares after the Hargreaves Lansdown repricing0.25 %
Vanguard - Personal Pension account0.15 %
  1. 10 to 0
  2. 0 to 0
  3. 0 to 0
  4. 20 to 0
  5. 0 to 0
  6. 50 to 0
Where the 8 published figures fall, %, in six equal bands from the lowest to the highest.
Bands
BucketValue
0 to 01 figure
0 to 00 figures
0 to 00 figures
0 to 02 figures
0 to 00 figures
0 to 05 figures

9 of the 17 named sources read in full publish a figure; 8 publish none, read 12 October 2026.

By account type and pot size

BreakdownMedianRangeSources
account typeSIPP0.3%0.15 to 0.35%4
account typeSIPP5.99GBP per month5.99 to 5.99GBP per month1
account typeSIPP48GBP48 to 48GBP1
account typedrawdown0.35%0.35 to 0.35%2
account typeJunior SIPP0.3%0.25 to 0.35%2
pot sizeaccount fee cap375GBP375 to 375GBP1

Every figure, with its source

One row per published figure: the figure as the source's own page publishes it, the page, and the day it was read. A figure that is not on a page we read is not on this one.

The sentence each figure was read from (11)

Read in full, publishes no figure

8 named sources were read in full on the dates shown and print no usable figure. They are counted, never filled in.

Methodology

Every row is a verbatim sentence read from the named source's own page through our fetch service on the date shown, hash-pinned to the stored read (the sha of the page's visible text; the raw page is mirrored to R2).

9 of the 17 named sources that could be read published a usable figure; 8 published none and are recorded as not published, never filled in; 1 could not be read (blocked, dead or unreachable) and count nowhere.

The headline figures (median, minimum, maximum, quartiles) are over ONE figure per source in % (a source's median where its page yielded several accepted sentences), so N counts sources, never sentences; 187 candidate sentence(s) were refused by a reviewer with the reason recorded.

The fuller derivation this dataset is chartered to grow into (not yet what the figures above are; they are each source's own published figure as read): one row per provider per pot size of the ALL-IN annual cost of holding a pension in drawdown - platform or account charge, the share and fund dealing charges a drawdown investor actually incurs, the drawdown-specific charge where one exists, and the caps - computed on the same set of pot sizes (£25k, £50k, £100k, £250k, £500k, £1m) so the answer is 'this provider costs you £X a year on your pot'.

Nobody publishes that comparably: every provider publishes a tiered percentage with different caps, exclusions and dealing charges.

The second derivation is the one the buyer actually wants: the cost of drawdown against the income an annuity would buy from dataset 1, at the same pot, on the same day.

187 candidate sentences on these pages were refused by a reviewer; each refusal and its reason is recorded in the review ledger.

Sources (18)
Cite or embed this figure

Cite or embed this figure

For SIPP, the median published figure in the Pension Drawdown Provider Index is 0.30 percent across 4 figures from the sources' own pages (range 0.15 to 0.35 percent), read 12 October 2026.

9 of the 17 named sources read in full publish a figure; 8 publish none, read 12 October 2026.

Pension Drawdown Provider Index, account type SIPP: median 0.30 percent across 4 sources, read 12 October 2026.

Pension Drawdown Provider Index, account type SIPP: median 5.99 GBP per month across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Pension Drawdown Provider Index, account type SIPP: median 48 GBP across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Pension Drawdown Provider Index, account type drawdown: median 0.35 percent across 2 sources, read 12 October 2026.

Pension Drawdown Provider Index, account type Junior SIPP: median 0.30 percent across 2 sources, read 12 October 2026.

Pension Drawdown Provider Index, pot size account fee cap: median 375 GBP across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Cite as: "Corp Tax Calculator Pension Drawdown Provider Index", updated 2026-10-23, https://corptaxcalculator.co.uk/datasets/pension-drawdown-provider-index/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)

0.30 percent

median for SIPP, Pension Drawdown Provider Index, across 4 figures, read 12 October 2026

Source: Corp Tax Calculator Pension Drawdown Provider Index

Download the CSV (11 rows, computed 2026-10-23)

Get R&D claim quotesSee who publishes a fee